MHG46402 - Lynemore - Tomvaich - Forres

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • Roman Road (Roman - 79 AD to 409 AD)

NJ 0630 2500 to NJ 0609 2659 No trace of the road could be seen across arable and, heather covered moorland and through old birch wood.
NJ 0609 2659 Where it emerges from the wood, to NJ 0646 2701, where it is mutilated by drainage and cut by modern roads, it can be traced as a grass-covered, partially metalled track, terraced in places.
NJ 0646 2701 to NJ 0656 2715 There is no trace of the old road though wood.
NJ 0656 2715 to NJ 0669 2767 The road is visible firstly as a terrace, broken in places by erosion, running along the W face of a steep slope, and then as a faint track.
NJ 0669 2767 to the Mains of Cromdale, the road follows the course of a modern access way, well metalled on the stretch S of the railway bridge. No trace of the actual course of the old road could be seen at the railway bridge.
From Mains of Cromdale to the Ford Garbh-ath More (NJ 0770 2955), no trace of the old road could be seen through mainly arable land. No traces could be seen of any approaches to the ford on either side of the river.
From the W side of the ford to where it joins and follows the modern road to Forres, no trace of the old road could be seen through arable land and woodland.
There is no evidence to suppose this is a Roman road. Everything tends to suggest it is either an old drove road or a branch of the Military road.
Information from OS (RL) 7 September 1966.

The course of this road has not been described beyond this mapsheet, but it was speculated to have run to Forres (NJ 059 589) by 'Richard of Cirencester' Map of Great Britain (1755) and General Roy' Map (possibly 1747).
Information from OS (ES) 12 August 1966.
W Roy 1747 (possibly); G Taylor and A Skinner 1776.