MHG46427 - Elizabeth: Mingary, Sound Of Mull

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Mingary [name: NM 501 632]
Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].

Possibly on map sheet NM46SE.

8 January 1852 ELIZABETH, of Greenock, sloop, 21 ton, 4 men, Arisaig to Greenock herrings etc., wind NE force 10, thick snowstorm, midnight, value #200 cargo #150. All 4 dead. Place - Loch Mangary, north end of Mull. Totally lost in snow storm at mouth of loch. One passenger saved. Main = master; J. McLean, Greenock = owner. Lloyds List 15 January 1852. Return of Lloyds Agent and Coastguard Officers.
Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of the UK 1852 (1852-53 (983) LXI.1)

Quinish, by Tobermory, 9th Jan. The ELIZABETH, Main, from Ansay to Greenock, was totally lost, 8th Jan., during a snow storm at the mouth of Loch Mingary, North of the Island of Mull; crew drowned; one passenger saved. [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 322).

(Classified as sloop with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 8 January 1852). This vessel stranded at the mouth of Loch Mangany (Mingary?), at the N end of Mull.
I G Whittaker 1998.