MHG46442 - Jeannie: Wick, North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

ND35SE 8061 unlocated

Possibly on map sheet ND34NE.

NLO: Wick [name: ND 361 508]
Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506].

Caleb Cox, Receiver of Wreck at Wick. Loss of the French ship JEANNIE of Dunkirk April 1869. Mer. Mar Fund. Table 32: List of Persons, Subjects of Great Britain and its dependencies, to whom, Rewards have been granted by the British Government, during the Year 1869, for Gallant Services in Saving Life from Shipwreck.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 658).

The location of this loss is uncertain, and it may only have been reported at Wick. No classification or cargo is cited, and the loss is not noted by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 8 September 2003.