MHG46446 - Marie Louise: Berriedale, North Sea

• TRAWLER (Unknown date)

NLO: Berriedale [name: ND 121 229].

8 January 1899 MARIE LOUISE, 2 years, of Belgium, Lloyds + 100A1, survey 10/96. Iron steam trawler. 73 ton. 9 men. Master H. Declerc. Owner Societe anonyme des pecheries a Vapeur, Ostend, Belgium. Ostend to fishing. Ballast. Wind ESE10. Berrisdale [Berriedale], Caithnesshire. Casualties involving total loss of vessel during year end 30 June 1899.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours, of UK July 1898-99 (1900 [Cd. 318] LXXVII.531).
NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 742).

(Alternative name suggested as Mary Louise and classified as iron steam trawler, in ballast; date of loss cited as 8 January 1899). This vessel stranded at Berriedale.
I G Whittaker 1998.