MHG4646 - Cairn w finds, Avielochan

• CAIRN (Undated)

A cairn on Mr Macintosh's farm at Avielochan was ploughed up before 1910 by the owner who found a bronze pin under one of the stones. It was 4" in length with a flat round head with projecting shoulders where it narrows to the pin. Presented to the NMAS.
C G Cash 1910. <1>

Centred NH 9055 1691. Mr Grant (Farmer, Avielochan) indicated approximately where the old cairn had been located.
No visible traces of it remains.
Visited by OS (R L) 10 November 1966.

RMS EQ 309 Disc-headed pin with fillets below the head, and probably dating from the Viking period. The head of this example is decorated with 'rocked tracer' ornament in a cruciform pattern.
L R Laing 1973. <2>

The pin is not Viking, but more likely to be medieval, dating to the 11th or 12th century based on parallels elsewhere (see Newman 1995).

Newman, Conor 1995. 'The pin from Area 2' in J.S. Rideout, 'Carn Dubh, Moulin, Perthshire: survey and excavation of an archaeological landscape 1987-90', Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 125, pp. 155-7. <3>

The pin listed under Acc No. EQ 309 in the NMS catalogue. <4>