MHG46670 - Engine House - Coast Battery, Site No. 1, Noth Sutor

Summary

Searchlight battery engine house associated with the First World War Site No. 1, 9.2 inch Battery, and later Second World War 6 inch Battery site.

• ENGINE HOUSE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • ENGINE HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (First World War to Second World War - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A brick and concrete stand-by set house with blast wall protecting the side entrance is situated about 105m NW of the WW II No.2 gun-emplacement. Internally, the engine mounting beds are visible. The set house was to provide electricity for the battery using diesel generators.
Visited by RCAHMS, (DE, GS, SW), August 2000

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <1>

The original First World War engine house had a protective berm or bank of earth and stone on its E and S sides. The Second World War engine house was rebuilt just to the N and E of the original. The new engine house, which still stands, has evidence of three engines and possible smaller fourth. The protective bank has been removed and the engine house is currently used to shelter cattle. <2>

GIS spatial data representing both successive engine houses and their protective bank was copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS First World War Survey Project. <3>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <4>

For other installations associated with the First World War (Site No. 1) 9.2 inch battery site, see also MHG35176, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35183, MHG59897, MHG59148, MHG59175, MHG59142.

For other installations associated with the Second World War 6 inch battery site, see also
MHG35180, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35981, MHG35183, MHG38497, MHG46669, MHG59141, MHG59174, MHG59896, MHG59178, MHG34271, MHG35182.