MHG46699 - Mary And Jane: Skerra Bay, Pentland Firth

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Portskerra [name: NC 877 657]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

12 September 1885, MARY AND JANE, 26 yrs old, registered Peterhead, wooden sloop, 33 tons, 3 crew. Master and Owner J. McLeod, Loch Innard, Sutherlandshire. Departed Scrabster for Loch Innard, Sutherlandshire, carrying general cargo. Wind WSW 10, stranded Skerra Bay, Sutherlandshire.
Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1885-86 (1887 [C.5196] LXXIV.449).
NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1881).

(Classified as wooden smack, with general cargo: date of loss cited as 12 September 1885). This vessel stranded at Skerra Bay, Sutherland.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Skerra Bay is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name is presumably applied to the clearly-defined inlet to the NW of Portskerra village.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 December 2003.