MHG4680 - Former shooting lodge - Glenmore Lodge

• HOUSE (Undated)
  • HUNTING LODGE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A C19 shooting lodge. The OS 1st Edition shows a small building labelled 'Glenmore Lodge' at this location. By the second edition it had been much extended.

Known associated architect (pre-1890) - Andrew Heition (junior). Presumably associated with the later C19 extensions.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to modern OS mapping. <1>

The building was put forward for potential listing to Historic Environment Scotland in 2019. Dating to around 1861, the former Glenmore Lodge is a relatively early example of its building type. The building has however been substantially altered over the 20th century which has resulted in the loss of historic fabric and much of its mid-19th century form and character. As well as the alterations to the exterior and interior of the building, the loss of its associated structures such as kennels, has lessened our ability to read the function of this former shooting lodge. The former Glenmore Lodge is therefore not considered to be a special example of its building type. As such, the decision is not to designate it as a listed building. <2>