MHG4682 - Hut Circles - Loch Nan Carraigean

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Sites 10 - 12 in Thomas Rees Survey of 1996 (Report No 85)

See Report No. 85 (site 10 , 11 & 12) - Archaeological Management Plan for Avielochan Farm by T Rees, AOC, 1996.
J Aitken: 21/09/04

See Report No. 87 (site 16) - Archaeological Management Plan for Granish Farm by T Rees, AOC, 1996.
J Aitken: 21/09/04

NMRS Notes
NH91NW 2 906 155.
Centred at NH 906 155, in undulating moorland, is a settlement of five oval huts (A-E) and an associated field system.
The huts are defined by stone walls spread to between 2.5m and 3.0m all round, and are oriented with their larger axis E-W. All hut diameters are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A' measures c11.0m by c10.0m and is mutilated by a track which crosses it from E-W. The entrance is not evident.
'B' measures c11.0m by c9.5m. It is mutilated, particularly in the E, and the entrance is not evident.
'C' measures c12m by c10.5m with an ill-defined entrance in E.
'D' measures c14.5m by c12.5m. It is situated on the W brink of Loch nan Carraigean and is well-defined. The entrance is not evident, but it may have been in the E where the Loch has partly eroded the wall.
'E' measures c11m by c9.5m with an ill-defined entrance in the E.
The field system is defined by clearance heaps, and an occasional field wall and lynchet which form plots averaging about 25m by 20m. It extends to the E of the railway where forestry ploughing has exposed and spread several clearance heaps and field walls, amongst which are probably the 17 cairns seen by Cash (1910) and Graham (1959) 'in a hollow to the NE of Loch nan Carraigean' but no trace could be found of a rectangular setting of stones 6ft by 4ft seen by Graham, or of an 'Africa' shaped example and two long ridges described and planned by Cash.
Surveyed at 1/10 000
C G Cash 1910; A Graham 1959; Visited by OS (A G) 1 October 1910.

The hut circles are located to the north of the area of field systems, and lie either side of the burn flowing into Loch nan Carraigean (centred on NH 9064 1564
Community Archaeologist for B&S, 7/12/1999