MHG46978 - Warehouse, Telford Street, Wick

A 19th-century storehouse.

• FISH PROCESSING SITE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

A two storey, nine bay, rectangular-plan, gabled storehouse built c.1830. There is a blocked segmental-arched pend to the north elevation. Full details are available in the listed building report (see linked web page) <2>

This building has been located on the mapping with the aid of photographs of Telford Street (numbers 6, 8 and 9) found on the Caithness community website. It is believed to comprise nos 20 to 24, which appear to match the full description given in <2> above. <3>

If this identification is correct then the date given in the listed building report does not correspond with the historic mapping. The 1872 Ordnance Survey town plan of Wick shows a wood or iron building occupying the western part of the site, with the eastern section being apparently vacant with a surrounding wall. <4>