MHG47162 - Girl I Love: Sinclair's Bay, North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

ND35NE 8019 unlocated

NLO: Noss Head [name: ND 389 550]
Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 37 56]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

1 August 1873, GIRL I LOVE, 3 yrs old, of Wick, lugger, 15 tons, 6 crew, Master A. Bremner, Owners J. Mowat and A. Bremner, departed Wick for fishing, in ballast, collision, total loss, 2 lives lost, wind NNW4, 5.5 miles off Noss Head.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1873 - 74 (1875 [C.1260] LXX.161).

Lisbon, 1st Aug., the TUSKAR (s), of Aberdeen, in passing through the Pentland Firth, 1st Aug, came in collision with a fishing lugger, which immediately sunk: two men drowned.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,498, London, Monday August 4 1873.

Wick, 1st Aug., the fishing boat GIRL I LOVE, was run down this morning about eight miles off Noss head, by the TUSKAR (s), of Glasgow: two men drowned. [A paragraph relating to the above was misplaced under the heading of Lisbon in yesterday's List].
Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,499, London, Tuesday August 5 1873.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2468).

(Classified as fishing boat: registration number cited as WK 1735 and date of loss as 1 August 1873). Girl I Love: this vessel was run down 8 miles off Noss Head (Tuskar). Capt. Alexander.
Registration: Wick. 15 tons register. Length: 11m.
(Location of loss cited as N58 30.0 W2 43.0).