MHG47194 - Irma: Latheron, North Sea

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheet ND23SW.

NLO: Latheronwheel [name: ND 190 325]
Dunbeath Bay [name centred ND 166 293]
Wick [name: ND 362 508].

5 May 1876, IRMA, of France, Bureau Veritas 3/3, G. 1. 1., 4 yrs, 1.73, last survey 4.76, wooden schooner, 100 tons, 18 crew, Master J. Bernard, Owner J. Irwell, Dunkirk, departed Dunkirk for Iceland in ballast, wind calm, stranded 17 miles S. of Wick.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).

Wick, 6th May, the fishing vessel D91, of Dunkirk, from Iceland, was run ashore in a sinking state, yesterday, at Latheron. She had previously been making much water, having been greatly damaged during a gale on the coast of Iceland. The crew, 15 in number, are ashore.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,357, London, Tuesday May 9 1876.

Wick, 8th May, 8.50 a.m., the IRMA (fishing schr.), of Dunkirk, Joseph Benard, master, is ashore at Fathers: crew saved: vessel likely to become a wreck. [The IRMA (schr.), of Dunkirk, from Iceland, well fished, passed Staxigoe, bound S, 4th May].

Wick, 22nd May, a tug has arrived at Latheron for the purpose of towing off the stranded French schooner IRMA.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,371, London, Thursday May 25 1876.

Wick, 23rd May, the IRMA (schr.), of Dunkirk, was successfully got off the rocks at Latheron, yesterday, and brought into Lybster harbour by the tug STANLEY, of North Shields. She is to be towed to Aberdeen for repairs.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,372, London, Friday May 26 1876.

Wick, 29th May, 7.25 p.m., IRMA, of Dunkirk, formerly reported taken off with all her stores and appurtenances likely delivered in Aberdeen or Peterhead.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,375, London, Tuesday May 30 1876.

Aberdeen, 30th May, the IRMA, of Dunkirk (not the ANNA, as telegraphed), has arrived here, much damaged, having been ashore near Wick: she is now on the patent slip.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,377, London, Thursday June 1 1876.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2627).

(Classified as schooner, in ballast: date of loss cited as 5 May 1876). This vessel stranded between Janetstown and Dunbeath. Capt. Bernard.
I G Whittaker 1998.