MHG47217 - Westa: Embo, North Sea

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

Embo [name: NH 818 928]
Littleferry [name: NH 805 956]
Golspie [name: NH 832 999]
Golspie Links [name centred NH 820 979].

23 December 1876, WESTA, 10 yrs old, of Germany, wooden barque, 359 tons, 11 crew, Master W. F. Lindiman, Owner L. Olofssen, departed Granton for Kiel, carrying coal, wind F11, stranded, 4 miles E. of Dornoch, Sutherlandshire.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1876 - 77 (1877 [C.1891] LXXV.181).

Wick, 23rd Dec., two schooners are ashore at Golspie, one named the VESTA: crews reported lost.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,555, London, Wednesday December 27 1876.

Glasgow, 25th Dec., the VESTA (Russ. barq.), Lindemann, from Granton to Kiel, with coal, was totally wrecked on the Embo shore, 22nd Dec.: crew saved. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4529).

(Name cited as Westa, or possibly Vesta, and classified as wooden barque, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 23 December 1876). This vessel stranded 4 miles East [sic.] of Dornoch, between Embo and Coull [Coul]. Capt. Lindemann.
I G Whitaker 1998.