MHG47220 - Mary: Tarbat Ness, Dornoch Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Dornoch [name: NH 798 895]
Portmahomack [name: NH 905 844]
Dornoch Firth [name centred NH 87 89].

Possibly on map sheet NH98SW.

2 January 1880, MARY, 40 yrs old, of Inverness, wooden schooner, 80 tons, 4 crew, Master and Owner D. Paterson, Inverness, departed Portmahomack for Cromarty, carrying barley, wind NW10, stranded, total loss, near Portmahomack, Co. Ross.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1879-80 (1881 [C.2906] LXXXII.889).

Lossiemouth, Jan. 3, 12.15 p.m., MARY schooner, of Inverness, Paterson, from Portmahomack for West Coast (barley), stranded near Tarbetness [Tarbat Ness] Lighthouse last night, and remains.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,496, London, Monday January 5 1880.

Lossiemouth, Jan. 3, 7.50 p.m., MARY, of Inverness, Port Mahomack [Portmahomack] for Fort William (barley), reported this morning stranded near Tarbetness [Tarbat Ness] Lighthouse is now full of water, and being dismantled.

Inverness, Jan. 5, 11.25 a.m., MARY schooner, of Inverness (barley), is ashore at Portmahomack, and likely to become a total wreck: cargo all covered with [Report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2984).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of barley: date of loss cited as 2 January 1880). This vessel stranded near Portmahomack. Capt. Paterson.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Tarbat Ness lighthouse (NH98NW 11.00) is at NH 9469 8755.