MHG47250 - Cup and Ring Marked Stone - Glaichoile

A cup and ring marked stone at Glaichoile.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

There are three cupmarks on the flat surface of an outcrop incorporated into the N wall of an enclosure within a ruined farmstead NE of Glaichoile (see NH43SW 43). The largest cup measures 100mm in diameter and 35mm in depth.
(URQ97 498)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 24 October 1997

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in August 2020. The panel lies in grazing on a south facing slope overlooking the River Enrick where several smaller burns join the main river. It is situated to the east of a landscape of Bronze Age remains, hut circles clearance cairns, field systems at Buntait and, on the other side of the river about 1km to the west, is Corrimony, a Clava type cairn. There is a minor road to Buntait about 300m to the south of the panel and the land then falls away to the river valley. The carved outcrop forms part of the edge of the slope with the remains of an enclosure wall immediately to the north, and the north edge of the outcrop is covered with a large juniper bush. There are the low footing remains of an old house 35m to the southeast. At present the surrounding land is pasture with forestry and open moorland to the north and east.

This is a large gneiss outcrop projecting 5.5m north-south from the edge of a slope to the north. The outcrop is 8.5m east-west and up to 3.0m high. The cup marks are on the nearly flat top of the outcrop which has a very slight slope to the south. There are 3 cupmarks with a possible 4th cupmark on the south part of the outcrop. Two of the cupmarks have faint rings around them. The surface of the outcrop is irregular with a number of deep fissures mainly running north-south some with grass growing in them and the whole outcrop is lichen covered. <1>