MHG47288 - Dalreach

• BUILDING (Undated)

These two buildings stand in dense bracken on the edge of woodland 70m N of Dalreach Cottage and on the E bank of the Allt a' Phuil. The larger building measures 12.6m from E to W by 3.9m transversely within faced rubble walls up to 1m in height. An outshot extends 5.6m to the E. The smaller building, immediately to the SE, is aligned N and S and measures 5.6m by 2.6m internally.
Both buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxix), but the name Dalriach, applied to the map immediately to the SW, refers to a building on the site now occupied by the present cottage, 70m to the S at NH 4626 3162 and on the W bank of the burn (NH64SE 64.01). By the date of the 2nd edition of the OS 25-inch map (Inverness-shire 1905, sheet xxix), the buildings were unroofed.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 6 November 1997