MHG47325 - Carved stone fragment, Rosemarkie No 14 - High Street, Rosemarkie

Summary

Sandstone fragment with a tiny area of carving in relief on one face only. It shows the corner of a design, with two neatly cut, interlocking spirals, one of which has a leaf-like extension. Discovered in a rockery in High Street, Rosemarkie in 1994.

• CARVED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

A weathered fragment of a sculptured stone (Groam House).
MS/1785

Rosemarkie 14; This fragment was found in a rockery in High Street, Rosemarkie in 1994. Prior to the building of a new manse in Rosemarkie in 1756, the minister lived in a property on this site. It would have been appropriate for the local grave-digger to present the minister with any 'antiquity' found and this may account for these four fragments recently discovered (see also MHG34337/MHG29571/MHG34338). The fragment shows traces of carving in relief on one face only. The front surface has been roughly dressed. The most legible part of the design shows two neatly cut, interlocking spirals, one of which has a leaf-like extension. The spirals are enclosed within four strands, three curved and one straight. The profile of the carving of the strands is rounded. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>

Note; Precise find spot not known so indicative find area only (T.Blackie 3/3/2021).