MHG47347 - Brachyriach

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead is situated on the end of a spur to the E of Garbeg. It comprises the faced rubble footings of two buildings and a kiln clustered around a roofed but derelict cottage which lies within traces of a robbed enclosure. The buildings (URQ97 239, 240) respectively measure 7.4m by 3.8m and 11.3m by 3.5m internally; both are aligned from E to W with an entrance on the S. The robbed footings of a building extend for a distance of 9m beyond the W end of the smaller building. The bowl of the kiln is set into a ridge to the S of the buildings and measures 2.5m in diameter within stone footings 1m in thickness. The flue is on the NNE and opens into the remains of what may be a barn. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxix) depicts four roofed buildings disposed around a yard. The OS ONB (1871) records Brachyriach as a 'small farmhouse one storey and thatched with small outstanding office houses also one storey and thatched they are in middling repair'.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 4 September 1997