MHG47370 - Raven: Loch Bay, Skye, Little Minch

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Bay [name centred NG 260 555].

Possibly on map sheet NG25SE.

Dingwall, Isle of Skye, 2nd Feb., the ANVEN (?) (schr.), of Yarmouth, is ashore at Loch bay, west of Skye, and likely to become a total wreck: crew saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,032, London, Saturday February 3 1872.

Dunvegan, 1st Feb., the RAVEN, of Yarmouth, from Runcorn to Newcastle, with salt, went ashore at Loch bay, 30th Jan., and is likely to become total wreck.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,034, London, Tuesday February 6 1872.

Waternish, Skye, 6th Feb., the RAVEN (schr.) of Yarmouth, from Runcorn to Newcastle, which ran ashore in Lochbay, 30th Jan., afterwards filled: cargo lost: crew saved. Her Off. No. was 13,050, Holt, master.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,043, London, Friday February 16 1872.

Stornoway, 28th Mar., the RAVEN, from Runcorn to Newcastle, which stranded in Loch bay, 30th Jan., has been got off and arrived here yesterday to undergo [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3737).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 June 2004.