MHG4738 - Dun Borrafiach

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

2.05 2312 6323 Enclosure; Hut-circle (possible) (630)
2.07 2313 6323 Hut-circle; Small Cairns; Sub-peat Bank (629)

(NG 2355 6370) Dun Borrafiach (NR)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Borrafiach, a ruined broch, measuring 32ft 9ins in internal diameter, the walling from 10ft 9ins to 13ft 4ins thick and surviving to a general height of 6ft to 10ft on the outside. A gallery is traceable on the NE: the entrance is obscured by stones.
RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.

Dun Borrafiach - a broch, as described by the RCAHMS. Around the broch to the south and west there are about ten ruined shielings of single- and double-cell construction. They appear mainly as turf-covered mounds with circular depressions and some loose stone, but a few are small circular stone huts, the foundations only of which survive.
Visited by OS (A S P) 11 May 1961.

The Borrafiach burn and the Allt Bocaig run down through a broad W-facing basin which is largely covered with a patchwork of fields interspersed with various structures and dominated by the broch situated on an eminence towards the N side of the basin, which has provided a focus for the later field system.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 28 June 1990.

The broch stands on a rocky knoll and its external wall still stands at least 3m high in places. The broch remains are surrounded by a spread of rubble which may contain associated remains. Traces of several stone field boundaries appear to radiate from the broch, but it is not clear if these are contemporary or later.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 28 February 1997.