MHG47381 - Wild Flower: Loch Ewe

• LAUNCH (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Ewe [name centred NG 84 86]
Poolewe [name: NG 858 808].

Possibly on map sheets NG 88NW, NG88NE, NG88SW, NG89SW or NG89SE.

1 October 1882, WILD FLOWER, age unknown, not registered, wooden steam launch, unknown tonnage say 4, no-one on board, anchored in Loch Ewe, Co. Ross, in ballast, wind S11, stranded, total loss, head of Loch Ewe, Co. Ross.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1882-83 (1884 [C.4154] LXXI.621).
NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3312).

(Classified as steam launch: date of loss cited as 1 October 1882). This vessel stranded from mooring at the head of Loch Ewe.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is tentative. A location near Poolewe (at the head of the loch) appears both probable and consistent with the reported evidence.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 8 July 2004.