MHG47384 - Prindsesse Gyda: Farr Point, Atlantic

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheet NC76NW.

NLO: Farr Point [name: NC 715 647]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

27 March 1883, PRINDSESSE GYDA, 27 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 313 tons, 10 crew, Master C. C. Helgesen, Owner C. & A. Helgesen, Svelvig, Norway, departed Drammen for Glasgow, carrying ice, wind NE9, stranded, total loss, wrecked at Farr Point, Sutherlandshire, after being abandoned.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1882-83 (1884 [C.4154] LXXI.621).

PRINCESS GYDA. Kirkwall, March 20. The PRINCESS GYDA barque, of and from Drammen, cargo ice, for Glasgow, was left by her crew on Sunday last near Ronsay Island. This vessel brought up in Westray Firth during Monday's gale, with sails spent and making water, when both chains burst, and when driving past Ronsay the crew of 10 men, including master, landed on the island. The vessel is supposed to have foundered that night.
Source: Casualties &c., LL, No. 21,495, London, Thursday, March 22 1883.

Kirkwall, March 21. Yesterday large quantities of battens came ashore on the island of Shapinsay, and as a vessel was passed by the Norwegian barque PRINCESS GYDA, making for the south, it is supposed that the vessel must have struck on some uninhabited island or skerry and foundered, and the crew lost. The quantity of wood which has come ashore is very great all along the east side of the island.
Source: Casualties &c., LL, No. 21,495, London, Thursday, March 22 1883

PRINDSESSE GYDA. Wick, March 29, 2 5 p.m. It is reported to me (Lloyd's Agent), by the Receiver of Wreck, that the PRINDSESSE GYDA barque, ice-laden, is ashore at Farr, Sutherlandshire, district of Thurso, a complete [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3370).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of ice: date of loss cited as 27 March 1883). This vessel was abandoned and subsequently wrecked at Farr Point. Capt. Helgesen.
I G Whittaker 1998.