MHG47405 - Dalvenvie

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Undated)

For associated anti-aircraft battery at Caol see also NN17NW 35

A heavy anti-aircraft battery (mobile) has been identified from postwar RAF vertical air photographs(CPE/Scot/UK/286, 4358-4359, flown 28 August 1947 and 58 (A)/410, 5187-5189, flown 3 May 1949). Situated immediately to the E of the track which runs to Dalvenvie Farm (NN 12520 77367) about 100m S of the Caochan na Feithe Moire and about 350m N of the River Lochy.
The battery mounted four 3.7-inch guns in sandbagged emplacements and the ammunition was stored in two hollows nearby, The aerial photographs show two structures immediately to the N of the emplacements. The gun crew were housed in a tented camp at a site not yet identified.
This battery was a 'mobile' whose guns were transferred to the Caol anti-aircraft battery (NN17NW 35) sometime before 1942. The guns were then replaced by 'dummies'. It was designated FW1 by the War Office and it is recorded as unarmed in June 1942 (PRO AIR 2/4768). No radar unit was attached to this site.
After the war the site could still be located by the 'hollows' left where the sandbagged emplacements were located until about the 1980s, when the area was then ploughed and planted for trees.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 2004; J Guy (via e-mail), July 2004