MHG47414 - Strath Rory

• STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • SHIELING HUT (Undated)

In an area of bracken on a heather covered slope and built into the slope lies a circular arrangement of stones which may be a shieling hut. Lying on the W bank of a water course, the structure has a maximum external diameter of 5m and an internal diameter of approximately 3.4m and is 0.4m in height. There is a possible entrance on the NE. A spring lies to the N of the structure.

Some 40 - 50m to the NE lies a structure sunk into the ground. It measures upto 4m across and has a maximum depth of 1.3m. Drystone walling is visible on the W side, bracken obscuring the rest of the structure. Around the rim of the structure is a low bank some 2m in width after which the ground falls away slightly. Digital photographs were also supplied.
Information by email from David Alston, 11 July 2004.