MHG47487 - Martha N: Dwarwick Head, Dunnet Bay, Pentland Firth

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

NLO: Dunnet Bay [name centred ND 198 704]
Dwarwick Head [name: ND 204 712]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Formerly entered as ND17SE 8003 at cited location ND c. 19 70 [N58 37 W3 24].

Thurso, 9th June, 8.20 a.m., the MARTHA N, (barq.), of Stettin, Ehenreich, from Philadelphia to Konigsberg, with petroleum, stranded in Dunnet bay yesterday morning. 'No prospect of saving ship or cargo: may if the weather be favourable': crew saved: thick fog, wind W.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,451, London, Tuesday June 10 1873.

Thurso, 10th June, 2.10 p.m., the MARTHA N, Ehenreich, from Philadelphia to Konigsberg, with petroleum, which went ashore here, 8th June, is fast breaking up: her cargo is being saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,452, London, Wednesday June 11 1873.

Scrabster, 10th June, the MARTHA, from Philadelphia to Konigsberg, which went ashore in Dunnet bay, 8th June, has now broken up, and the cargo is nearly all adrift: numbers of boats are picking up as much as possible.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,454, London, Friday June 13 1873.

Scrabster, 14th June, several vessels have been chartered to convey to Konigsberg, cargo ex MARTHA, from Philadelphia, wrecked in Dunnet bay. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3963).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of petroleum: date of loss cited as 8 June 1873). Martha N: this vessel was wrecked on Ness Rock, Dwarwick Head. Capt. Ehrenreich. Registration: Stettin.
(Location of loss cited as N58 37.33 W3 21.5).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Ness Rock is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 August 2004.