MHG47528 - Expert: Rabbit Islands, Tongue Bay, Atlantic

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

Tongue Bay [name centred NC 60 61]
Cape Wrath [name: NC 256 750]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet NC56SE.

Tongue, 6th Jan., the EXPERT, Nicol, from Wick to this port, parted from her anchors, 1st Jan., and drove ashore at the Rabbit islands: she was assisted off next day, and anchored, making 2 feet of water per hour: on the 3rd, during a gale, she parted one cable and had to slip the other and be run ashore: she was assisted off on the 5th, and was brought in here. The cargo is considerably damaged.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,946, London, Tuesday January 12 1875

Wick, 9th Jan., the EXPERT (sloop), Nicol, of and from Wick, for Tongue, with a general cargo, stranded on Rabbit's islands, 1st Jan., but since has got off without serious injury: the cargo is, however, considerably damaged. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4206).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 September 2004.