MHG47545 - Bunker and Radio Mast, Radar Station, Loth

Summary

Concrete bunker with numerous rooms, covered in sand and maram grass. A concrete mast base was also recorded near by.

• BUNKER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • RADAR MAST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

NC91SE 32.06 97354 10599

Three masts and an earth covered bunker are visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 114, 3120, flown 23 May 1946 and CPEScot/UK 225, 3424-3426, flown 27 June 1946) at the N end of Crackaig Links. The masts and bunker are part of the wartime development of this radar station.
The bunker would appear to have retained the earth cover as only the entrances are depicted on the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map. Both the bunker and at least one mast base are visible on more recent Fairey Survey vertical air photographs (colour) , (Fairey Surveys Ltd, SDD Coastal strip, 42. 241- 42. 242, flown 28 May 1975).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2004 <1>

Concrete bunker with numerous rooms, covered in sand and maram grass. A mast base was also recorded nearby. <2>