MHG47671 - St Clair: Loch Bracadale, Skye, Sea Of The Hebrides

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NG33SW 8003 unlocated

NLO: Loch Bracadale [name centred NG 285 380]
Eigg [name centred NM 47 87].

Glasgow, 22nd June, the ST. CLAIR (s), bound to this port, has struck on the rocks near the mouth of Loch Braccadale [Bracadale] and sunk: all hands saved. The position of the steamer is reported to be a very critical one, and fears are entertained that she may become a total wreck: the SEAMEW (s), with powerful pumps, will proceed to the spot.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,708, London, Monday June 25 1877.

Glasgow, 28th June, the DUNARA CASTLE (s), which arrived here yesterday morning, reports that the ST. CLAIR (s), stranded at the entrance of Loch Bracadale, was sitting upon the rock, apparently in favourable circumstances for being floated.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,713, London, Saturday June 30 1877.

Glasgow, 6th July, the ST. CLAIR (s) has been raised and beached at the head of Loch Branadale [Bracadale]: she will be temporarily repaired before being brought to the Clyde. [Report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4655).

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on grounds of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 October 2004.