MHG47681 - Mess Hall, Loans Of Tullich

Summary

Mess hall and kitchen comprised of three interlinked brick buildings with asbestos roof. Associated with the Second World War military camp at Loans of Tullich, part of the Fearn Airfield complex.

• MESS (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

The main mess halls and kitchen complex is situated about 35m to the NE of the gas decontamination building (NH87NE 34.03). Built of brick and concrete with steel 'A' frames to support the roof, the complex consists of two wings forming the mess halls and a central kitchen area. The kitchen area still retains cooking ranges and much of the venting.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, PM), January 1997

<1> lists this building as the military hospital, in error. The military hospital is correctly identified as MHG28007 on the south perimeter fence <2>.