MHG47842 - Pits - West Torbreck

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Stuart Farrell was commissioned in 2003 to undertake an archaeological evaluation and watching brief at West Torbreck as part of a house development, which was sited close to the stone circle of Torbreck (see MHG3756). Trial trenching revealed four small pits, of which one contained flint (including a scrapper) and sherds of late Neolithic pottery. One other pit also contained flint but was partly damaged by ploughing. The remaining two others contained stones, and one two burnt fragments of hazelnut shell.
Although the flints contained no diagnostic types, the pottery and a radiocarbon date of 3340-3090 BC (calibrated to 1 sigma) obtained from the hazelnut shells indicate Neolithic dates for at least two of the pits. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data is indicative only of the large gerneral area the pits were found within as no trench location plan is provided in the excavation report. GW 08/03/2019

The excavation assemblage was submitted to Treaure Trove (TT 99/03) and allocated to Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 2004.039. <3> <4>