MHG47948 - Burn Of East Clyth

• CLAY PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What is almost certainly a clay-pit is situated on the right (W) bank of the Burn of East Clyth, some 140m NNW of the farmstead ND24SE 81. Irregularly oval on plan, it measures 5.4m from N to S by 4.5m transversely and up to 1m in depth on the W. On the E a 1m wide channel opens out onto the burn, but it is not clear whether this feature represents an entrance into the pit or a drain to prevent the interior filling with water. An exposure of the clay subsoil in a drain immediately S of the pit demonstrates that the excavation was not for rock or gravel; the clay may have been used in the construction of the nearby farmstead.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 May 2004.