MHG48014 - Loch Sarclet

• BOUNDARY CAIRN (Undated)

This marker cairn is situated in an area of rough peaty moorland on the summit of a ridge midway between Loch Sarclet to the NW and the sea to the SE. Constructed of small boulders, it measures about 1.6m in diameter and 0.7m in height. The cairn appears to be part of a series that includes two others 90m and 140m to the NW respectively (ND34SW 140 & 141). The cairn stands at the NE corner of an area of improved ground depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 29 July 2004