MHG48025 - Ordnance Survey Triangulation Pillar, Hill Of Ulbster

• TRIANGULATION PILLAR (Built, 20th Century - 1952 AD to 1952 AD)

This Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar is situated on the summit of the Hill of Ulbster, where it surmounts a small cairn measuring 2.85m in diameter by no more than 0.1m in height and edged with small boulders. The concrete pillar measures 0.65m square at the base, tapering to 0.39m square at a height of 1.19m above a concrete foundation. The corners of the pillar bear narrow bevels and the concrete has been painted white. On the flat top there is a brass base plate, and close to the foot of the W side there is a brass plate bearing the OS identification number OS BM S6841. At the centre of each face of the pillar, about 0.15m above the foot, there has been a circular aperture measuring 50mm in diameter though all but the one on the N have not been filled with cement.
(YARROWS04 720)
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 7 September 2004

RCAHMS grid reference corrected. Concrete tapering-obelisk triangulation pillar as described by RCAHMS. The theodalite mount, including the concealed mountings on the top of the pillar survive well, as does the brass plaque containing the Ordnance Survey Bench Mark and reference number. For more detailed information on this trig point follow the link to the OS website in Assoc. Files <1>.