MHG48045 - Oliquoy

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

The remains of this farmstead lie within a patchwork of improved pasture fields and areas of unimproved, poorly-drained ground about 800m E of Loch of Yarrows. They comprise two heavily-robbed ranges aligned ENE and WSW, and the shell of a small outbuilding; a quarry lies immediately E of the farmsteading. The small outbuilding (YARROWS04 353), which lies at the W end of the southern range, measures 7.3m from NNW to SSE by 5.2m transversely over clay-bonded stone walls 0.6m in thickness and about 1.8m in height. There is a doorway in the ENE side and the present SSE end has been modified by the insertion of a wide doorway. The N range (YARROWS04 354), which according to the 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix) measured about 28m in length, has been almost entirely removed, all that is now visible being a short length of outer wall face on the S side, close to the SE corner. The S range (YARROWS04 355) has also been almost entirely removed, only a low scarp giving the impression of the line of its N wall. It was longer than the N range, but its E end has been destroyed by a quarry. This quarry (YARROWS04 356), which is not visible on a vertical aerial photograph (RAF 106/G/SCOT/UK.74, print 4319) taken in 1946, measures about 20m from NE to SW by 13m transversely and it has been dug to a depth of at least 2m into a gentle NE-facing slope. There is an entrance on the NE and the interior is full to overflowing with farm rubbish and old cars.
All three buildings are shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map, and in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Caithness No. 13, p.244) Oliquoy is referred to as `a small crofters dwelling, belonging to Mr B Innes, Thrumster'. By the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix) the S range was unroofed, and by 1946 the N range had also lost its roof.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 July 2004