MHG48131 - Hillhead

• QUARRY (Undated)

Four grass-grown quarries are situated on a low ridge to the E of the Thrumster to Mains of Ulbster public road. The largest (YARROWS04 458) measures 69m from N to S by 23m transversely and has been cut back into the W face of the ridge to a depth of 3m. A smaller, shallower, pit (YARROWS04 459) is situated immediately E of its N end and measures 26m from N to S by 6.5m transversely. About 20m to the S of this quarry is another shallow pit (YARROWS04 460), measuring 8.5m from N to S by 6.5m transversely, and the fourth quarry (YARROWS04 461), measuring 14m from N to S by 11m transversely and up to 0.6m in depth, is situated another 30m to the S. This last quarry is probably the most recent, since the vegetation in its interior is not yet fully established. None of the quarries is depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 12 August 2004.