MHG48136 - Hillhead

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead is situated in a field of improved pasture 210m S of Stonecroft and comprises the ruin of a single range. Measuring 21m from NW to SE by 5m transversely over rubble walls, it contains two compartments, both of which have been dwellings with their entrances on the SW. That at the NW end has a central entrance with a widow to its NW, while the SE compartment has a doorway adjacent to the SE gable. Both have fireplaces in the shared , that on the SE accompanied ambry on its SW side.
The range is shown roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxx; 1907, sheet xxx). A second range is also shown immediately to the S. Also aligned NW and SE, this is depicted partly roofed on the earlier map, and unroofed on the later.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 11 August 2004.