MHG48138 - Hillhead

• BUILDING (Undated)

The remains of a small rectangular building stand on the E side a low grassy ridge that runs from N to S in a field of improved pasture about 105m SSE of Rose Cottage. The building measures 4.5m from E to W by 3.5m transversely over clay-bonded walls 1.5m in height. A door on the N side is offset to the E, and at the foot of the inner face of the W wall there is is a narrow plinth 0.4 m in height.
A longer building aligned N and S is depicted roofed here on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxx), and the surviving remains are probably the last vestiges of it. Tht building is not depicted on the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxx), which shows a track running through its site.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 12 August 2004.