MHG48139 - Dallquoy

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated amongst improved fields on a gentle, SE-facing slope, comprises two buildings, one of which is a long range (YARROWS04 465), and the other an outbuilding (YARROWS04 297). The range measures 25.6m from NW to SE by 5m transversely over roughly coursed rubble walls that still stand to their full height. The NW end contains a dwelling with a central doorway and two flanking windows in its SW side, and there is also a small rectangular window on the NE. Fireplaces are visible at both ends of the interior, that at the SE end being offset to the NE to provide room for a cupboard. The inner faces of the walls have been rendered with cement, but the strapping by which wood panelling was originally secured is also preserved. The roof has been removed but vestiges of turf are still visible on the wall-heads.
The dwelling is butted onto the rest of the range, which contains two compartments. That adjacent to the dwelling has also been a dwelling, with a door and a partly blocked window in its SW side, another window in the NE wall, and a central fireplace in the NW gable. A blocked doorway on the SW side of the fireplace probably indicates that the dwelling at the end of the range probably replaced another compartment on the NW. A blocked doorway in the SE gable led into the compartment at the SE end of the range, which also has a central doorway in its SW side, accompanied by a small window just below the eaves adjacent to the NW gable. In the interior there are ambries in the NW and SE gables, the latter having been converted into a slit-window. Attached to the SE end of the range is an outshot with a lean-to roof and a door and a small window in its SW side.
The roofless ruin of the small outbuilding (YARROWS04 297) is situated immediately to the SW of the range, opposite its mid-point. It measures 4.2m from NE to SW by 3m transversely over roughly-coursed rubble walls, and a central doorway in the NE end faces across a path to the range.
The range is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxx; 1907 sheet xxx), but the outbuilding does not appear on either. However, the earlier map shows a second building immediately to the SW of the SE end range, though this was probably removed before 1907 and does not appear on the later map.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 12 August 2004