MHG48178 - Burntmoor

• BOMB CRATER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The bomb craters are visible on vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 264, 3334-3336, flown 14 August 1947).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2005.

Two bomb craters dating from the Second World War lie 10m apart some 30m SSE of the ruins of the farm cottage at Burntmoor steading (ND34SW 402). The northern crater (YARROWS04 102), which measures 8m in diameter by up to 0.7m in depth, has been partly filled in. The southern crater (YARROWS04 138), which measures 9m in diameter and at least 0.7m in depth, is now water-filled.
According to the present tenant, the bombs were jettisoned from a German aircraft during WWII and damaged the roof of the farm cottage so badly that it was abandoned soon after.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 28 April 2004.