MHG48186 - Lochend

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • KILN BARN (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated on an E-facing slope below the N end of a low, rocky ridge about 100m NNE of The Lith, comprises two close-set parallel buildings. Both have been terraced into the slope, and the northern (YARROWS04 277) measures 15.3m from E to W by 4.3m transversely over rubble walls 0.65m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height; the interior contains two compartments, the E of which was probably a dwelling.
The southern building (YARROWS04 276) is a kiln-barn and measures 13m from E to W by 3.6m transversely over walls 1.2m in thickness and up to 1.6m in height. The interior contains two compartments, linked by a doorway at the N end of the partition wall. The W compartment has opposed central entrances, and its rounded W end contains a kiln with a rubble-filled pot 1.6m in diameter.
The buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but they are shown roofless on the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 26 August 2004.