MHG48191 - Clash-an-dam

• DAM (Undated)

The remains of this dam are situated 270m NW of Park farmsteading, on the E side of a large natural hollow that is choked with rushes and grass. The dam measures 55.5m in length by 4m in thickness and 1.5m in height. Its flanks are battered, the outer one steeper than the inner, and they are faced with large stones. The flat top, which is 2.2m broad, appears to have once carried a track that is still visible beyond its N end. A culvert runs through the dam about 17m from the S end, emerging on the E side of the dam into a lade measuring 1.8m in breadth by up to 0.6m in depth. V-shaped in section, the lade runs roughly SE for about 40m, before turning E and dividing into two branches.
The dam is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; Caithness 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 25 May 2004.