MHG48204 - Burntmoor

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This farmstead, which comprises the ruin of a single building and the enclosure of a garden, lies in unimproved ground with an open aspect to the S. According to the tenant farmer, it has lain abandoned since the building lost its roof during WW2 (for nearby bomb craters see ND34SW 377). The building measures 12.3m from E to W by 4.4m transversely internally and has been terraced into the slope on the N. The coursed rubble walls, which are 0.6m in thickness, still stand to their full height and the chimney stacks remain intact on both gables. A central doorway on the S opens into a corridor paved with flagstones and provides direct access into the compartments at either end, both of which are lit by single windows on the S. A small compartment to the rear of the corridor is entered from the compartment at the E end and is lit by a window in the middle of the N wall. An outshot 5.5m long, which abuts the E end, also stands to wall-head height and has a doorway midway along the S wall. The footings of a further outshot extend 1.85m to the E. The garden plot, which is enclosed by a drystone wall, lies to the S. An area of outcrop on the N has been quarried for stone, and a trackway shown on both editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877 & 1907, sheet xxix) to the NE can still be followed on the ground.
The cottage and the garden are shown on the 2nd edition of the map. The 1st edition only shows a single roofed building here, and this appears to have been replaced by the existing cottage.
(YARROWS04 54)
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW) 27 April 2004