MHG48205 - Burn Of Warehouse

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This farmstead, which comprises the remains of at least three buildings and part of an enclosure, is situated on a ridge to the W of the Burn of Warehouse and overlooks an area of boggy ground. The buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), which also shows two enclosures, but they all appear unroofed on the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix). The two larger buildings form an L-shaped arrangement, in which the western is a kiln-barn and the northern a dwelling. The kiln-barn measures 7.4m from N to S by 3.3m transversely within clay-bonded walls 0.8m in thickness and up to 1.4m in height, and the entrance is midway along its E side. The kiln is set at the N end of the building with its lintelled flue still visible in the NE corner. The bowl of the kiln is 1.5m deep, slightly misshapen and partly filled with rubble. A short stretch of wall extends NE from the kiln to meet the dwelling, which measures 7.25m from E to W by 3.35m transversely within clay-bonded walls 0.75m in thickness and up to 1.6m in height. The entrance is at the SE corner, and within the interior there is a small ambry set 1m above the floor in the E wall and a central fireplace in the W wall. Outshots to either end are largely reduced to grass-grown footings. The third building, which measures 3.7m from E to W by 2.5m internally, lies to the S of the E end of the cottage and is linked to it by another short stretch of wall. Where best preserved, its walls are 0.7m thick by 0.25m high. Traces of a trackway lead down the slope to the SE.
What may be another small building (YARROWS04 442) is marked by a rectilinear stony patch at the S end of a clearance cairn some 30m W of the farmstead.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW) 27 April 2004.