MHG48288 - Thrumster Mill

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

A large area of rig-and furrow is visible in a field of permanent pasture 220m NNW of Thrumster Mill. The rigs, which measure about 5m in breadth and are aligned NE and SW, were only faintly visible in long grass on the date of visit, and they are perhaps best seen on a vertical aerial photograph (OS 22 87 071) taken in 1987. This photograph also indicates that ploughed-out rigs on the same alignment are present in another, smaller, field (centre at ND 3238 4547) immediately to the N and also in the field immediately NE of the minor public road that links Thrumster with Tannach (centre at ND 3257 4555).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 27 July 2004.