• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), is no longer inhabited. The principal building is a range aligned roughly E and W, which has been converted recently into a stable and hay-store. On the 1st edition of the map, the range is depicted with two small roofed structures, one immediately to the S and another about 15m to the NE. The later map shows neither of the two small buildings, but it does indicate that the range had been extended to the W.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 August 2004.