MHG48427 - Kiln, Stronachroe

A possible kiln constructed into the river bank on the south side of the River Orrin.

• KILN? (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) STILL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Kiln (Disused) [NAT]

A possible kiln constructed into the river bank on the south side of the River Orrin and only 5m from it, this site is overhung with trees. The site is grossly wasted, on a NE-SW alignment, and measures 6m x 3m overall. The SW part comprises a circular feature, possibly a kiln bowl, 0.5m depth x 1.5m diameter surrounded by the grass covered footings of a wall. The NE part is a scooped out hollow 1m deep which is open towards the river on its NW side. The situation of this site so close to the river and at least 150m from the nearest settlement places some doubt on its interpretation as a kiln. It is suggested that it may be a still bothy. <2>