MHG48600 - Findspot of Roman dipper and possible associated features - Auldearn

Summary

The findspot of a Roman bronze dipper which upon investigation revealed features suggesting possible archaeological deposits.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 79 AD to 409 AD)
  • SITE? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Fragmentary Roman sheet and cast bronze dipper found while metal detecting around Auldearn. Subsequent excavation in the area of the findspot by Fraser Hunter (NMS) uncovered features that may indicate a possible site, including the floor of a house. This potential site may be similar to Birnie, near Elgin, currently being excavated. Declared Treasure Trove (TT 80/03) and allocated to Inverness Museum.
A Heald 2004. <1>

The work was very small scale, essentially an evening's trial pitting at and around the findspot. The trial pitting revealed that there are archaeological remains on the site, however there is no written report as yet. A local volunteer fieldwalked the area after ploughing with no significant finds. However it is believed there may have been a settlement here. <2>

See attached TT summary sheet. Listed under Acc. No. 2004.026 in the IMAG catalogue. <3> <4> <5>

Inverness Museum archive files contains a map of the findspot and a photo of the dipper in situ. <6>