MHG48615 - Skye, Waternish Water Treatment Works

• SITE (Undated)

Survey; standing building recording; excavation; watching brief
NG 272 564 An archaeological assessment was undertaken in January and February 2004 of the site of an upgrade to an existing water treatment works. A desk-based assessment and walkover survey revealed the presence of a previously recorded site - an 18th/19th-century farmstead (NG25NE 16.11), consisting of a square-cornered stone-built house with associated byre and kale yard.
In March 2004, the small farmstead affected by site works was recorded and excavated. This included excavation of slot trenches through related boundary dykes and a detailed photographic survey, followed by a watching brief during construction works between March and September 2004. The work revealed that the farmstead ruins consisted of at least three phases of building and that the visible ruins were probably constructed at the turn of the 18th/19th century.
The dykes and the enclosed landscape had been initiated in the early/middle years of the 19th century and had fallen out of use in the early years of the 20th century. The plan of a possible still was recovered during the watching brief. Pottery dating to the 19th century was found during the project.
Sponsor: Scottish Water Solutions.
M Wildgoose 2004