MHG48881 - Neptune: Point Of Stoer, North Minch

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

NLO: Point of Stoer [name: NC 021 356]
Lochinver [name: NC 093 225].

Loch Inver [Lochinver], 13th Aug. The bark [barque] NEPTUNE, of Liebau, apparently hemp laden, and supposed to have been but recently abandoned, drifted on the rocks at Stere [Store] Head [Point of Stoer], a few days since.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 10,426, London, Tuesday August 17 1847.

The NEPTUNE, reported yesterday from Loch Inver, as derelict, and on shore near Store Head [Point of Stoer], was bound from St. Petersburg for Liverpool.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 10,427, London, Wednesday August 18 1847.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8184).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of hemp: date of loss cited as 11 August 1847). Neptune: this vessel was abandoned and later ashore at Store Head [Point of Stoer), near Lochinvar [Lochinver]. Registration: Liebau.
(Location of loss cited as N58 15.0 WW5 24.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.