MHG48999 - Raasay, Suisnish

• HOUSE (Undated)

The ruins of a probable house and enclosure were recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. The possible house measured 13m x 3.5m internally and has rounded corners. The remains consist of stone and turf banks standing to a maximum height of 0.5m and 0.8m wide. Two enclosures, attached to the building were also noted, and enclose an area of around 7m x 8m and 12m x 4m. Very nearby, 2m to the SE, is a sub-rectangular spread of stones, 16m x 5m. It is unclear what this structure represents - it may be the foundation platform for a house or building or associated with the enclosures.
J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005